Scope of Work: Consultant on Tourism Product Development
The USAID ZRDA Activity in Georgia is a five-year program designed to promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth in target regions by improving MSME growth, increasing productivity of rural households, facilitating market linkages between producers and buyers, and promoting local economic development by establishing and strengthening networks. As a result, ZRDA will create jobs and increase sales for MSMEs and incomes for households, bolstering the resilience and livelihoods of the target communities.
ZRDA holistic approach to tourism seeks to support regional tourism development through new tourism product development, promoting new tourism destinations and attractions, trainings and capacity building and raising international quality standards within players in the tourism sector. The primary regions for Zrda`s tourism activities are Samtkhe-Javakheti, Samegrelo and Akhmeta municipality in Kakheti though capacity building of rural guesthouses will be a focus across all target regions.
Zrda will put efforts to create and promote new marketable products that meet the wide variety of tourist demand across multiple market segments. The development of the new product/tours around the least visited destinations will support: 1) tour operators to attract more domestic and international visitors and boost their sales by diversified service package offers. 2) Help local actors (Accommodation providers, food industry representatives, various tourist attractions) generate more income 3) Encourage local actors upgrade services to meet international standards. 4) Support increased employment in the tourism and hospitality sector of the region
Zrda is seeking qualified short-term technical assistance who will provide support in collecting data and organizing an informational tour for Georgian tour operators promoting the tourism potential of Samtskhe-Javakheti region. Preferences will be given to regional representatives.
Reports to: Tourism Development Specialist (Primary), Chief of Party (Secondary)
Provide consultations to prepare instructional tour around tourism attractions of Samtskhe-Javakheti region for Georgian tour operators to raise their awareness about the tourism protentional of the regions and foster the creation of new marketable products that meet wide variety of tourist demand across multiple market segments. The consultant shall draft tour agenda, assist in selection process of accommodation providers and food and beverage service providers for the info tour, as well as act as a guide during the info tour.
Work Location: Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
Date: Completion of assignment within the period September, 2020 through October 2020.
Level of Effort: Up to a total of 8 days: expected 5 days in the field over 1 trip.
** At least 5 years of experience providing consulting services in the area of tourism and product development.
** Access to database, hands-on experience and expertise about tourism assets in Samtskhe-Javakehti region.
** Experience with tourism industry players;
** Willingness to travel to the field and work closely with local tourism actors;
** Demonstrated capacity to provide independent analysis and recommendations;
** Proven record of success in delivering tangible results.
The following materials should be included, at a minimum, in the deliverables:
1. Consolidated data of tourism assets, including museums, protected areas, etc. as well as accommodation and food service providers and other tourism actors operating in Samtskhe-Javakheti region that can be included in info tour.
2. Respective photo material (if applicable).
3. Escort the group of Georgian tour operators during the trip around Samtskhe-Javakheti, perform the guiding services and provide relevant information and recommendations to Georgian tour operators participating in info tour.
If interested and qualified, please send your CV and cover letter to: [email protected] and indicate "Consultant on Tourism Product Development" in the subject line of your email. Deadline for submitting applications is August 13, 2020, 18:00. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.