Opening date: July 30, 2020
Closing date: August 13, 2020
Work hours: Part-time, 20-30 hrs. per week
NOTE: All applicants must submit an application for foreign national student intern program- FNSIP Form (in English)
Important notice:
** This is NOT an offer of Federal Employment;
** There will be NO benefits;
** There will be NO COMPENSATION;
Basic function of position:
** The primary purpose of the intern is to provide clerical and administrative assistance to the Regional Security Office (RSO), including the Local Guard Force, Residential Security and Foreign Service National Investigators` offices.
** To control, manage, and send correspondence.
** Assist with arranging transportation and lodging for visitors and RSO employees as requested.
** Draft memos, reports, and other various documents.
** Help in the drafting of crime summary reports and security situation reports.
** Monitor open source websites, social media, and local and foreign media sources to assist the RSO Office with identifying security trends and issues.
** Perform general clerical duties to include but not limited to: photocopying, faxing, mailing, updating records, contacts databases, filing, and maintaining hard copy and electronically filed documents in RSO`s record keeping system.
** Provide assistance in translation of documents, presentations, letters and small meetings when required.
** Prepare brief presentations for the RSO Office as requested.
** Assist with organizing and planning RSO liaison events and social events.
** Support the RSO Office`s American interns with projects as assigned.
Qualifications required:
** Must be a student at any higher education institution in Georgia and be advanced in his/her studies towards a university degree with a major including, but not limited to: American Studies, Public Administration, International Relations, Journalism, Design, English or Library Science, Arts Criticism or Arts Management;
** Level IV (Fluent) speaking/reading/writing in Georgian and English is required; Language skills may be tested;
** Must be able to organize office records; prepare correspondence; get along well with colleagues; deal tactfully with contacts; must have very good verbal and oral communication skills;
** Use of office equipment/machinery. Advanced MS Office Excel and Word knowledge is required with good typing skills.
How to apply:
Interested applicants for this position must e-mail the following to HR Office:
** FNSIP Application Form (in English);
** Statement of Interest (in English);
** A letter from your university/graduate school clearly stating they grant you permission to do an internship (preferably in English);
** Letter of recommendation (preferably in English);
** Transcript of academic studies (preferably in English);
** All applicants must indicate the names of any family members related by blood or marriage who are working for the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, or for any other U.S. Government entity (USAID, Peace Corps, and MCC). This includes brothers, sisters, parents, children, cousins, aunts, uncles, in-laws by marriage - any family connection at all. If there are no family members or relatives, they must clearly state this in their application.
Where to apply:
All documents MUST be e-mailed in PDF format to [email protected]
No other formats will be accepted. All applications must have the position title and internship vacancy announcement number.
Please visit our website for additional information, including current openings and application requirements for applying to the American Embassy in Tbilisi:
Embassy Tbilisi is an Equal Opportunity Employer.