The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is pleased to announce an Internship Programme for young agronomists.
FAO is implementing a project under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development ENPARD III, a programme funded by the European Union, and one of the outputs of this project is to increase the capacities of farmers through improved provision of extension advice in 8 municipalities in Georgia (Dedopliskaro, Tetriskaro, Lagodekhi, Kazbegi, Khulo, Keda, Alkhalkalaki and Borjomi).
FAO Georgia is seeking 12 recently graduated and last year students with bachelor`s degree in Agronomy, who will work in the field of extension, providing technical support to FAO in the implementation of a network of demonstration plots to showcase Good Agricultural Practices to farmers, in coordination with Information and Consultation Centers (ICCs) from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture (MEPA).
The Internship programme intends to develop stronger technical and managerial skills to the interns, while providing a hands-on experience in the field. The interns will benefit from theoretical and practical trainings by experts in different crops and topics, to allow them to perform their duties in the field demonstration plots. Programme duration is 6 months. After the programme, FAO will provide an opportunity for the interns who show a good performance, to join the FAO team as professionals
During the programme, the selected candidates:
** Will complete specific trainings on the crop(s) they will manage;
** Will gain practical working experience from FAO staff, and national and international consultants and will be responsible for the demonstration plots assigned to them;
** Will be exposed to internationally recognized practical work on all the cultivation cycle, from land preparation to harvest;
** Will be mentored by an FAO staff that will supervise their performance during the internship programme, and will provide advice for career development.
What the interns will be responsible for:
** Interns will be based in any of above listed municipalities and interact and support the collaborating Lead Farmer on anything required to have a successful crop; supervise mechanization, train hand labour and supervise it, monitor for pests and diseases, make and/or supervise chemical applications following label instructions and experts` advice, calculate and supervise fertilizer applications, etc.
** Interns will take ownership of the demonstration plots from land preparation to part of harvest working together with the Lead Farmer on day to day crop activities. They support to organize and will participate on trainings to farmers on the field
** Interns will keep a record of every activity, input and equipment (amount and price per unit) utilized in the demonstration to have an accurate recording of cost. This information will be utilized to develop crop budgets for the corresponding municipality.
** All costs related to travel, insurance, accommodation, and living expenses will be covered by the programme.
** Interns must be Georgian nationals and have English professional working proficiency.
Candidates will be assessed against the following requirements: